Zen 3 - Quiz
  • 1. What socket is used by Ryzen 5000 workstation CPUs like Chagall?
A) sWRX8
B) AM4
C) FP6
D) SP3
  • 2. What memory mode is supported by all Ryzen 5000 workstation CPUs?
A) DDR5 and LPDDR5
B) DDR4-3200 in octa-channel mode
C) Eight-channel DDR4-3200
D) DDR4-3200 in dual-channel mode
  • 3. What is the L1 cache size per core for Ryzen 5000 workstation CPUs?
A) 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instruction)
B) 64 MiB
C) 512 KB
D) 32 KB
  • 4. What is the L2 cache size per core for Ryzen 5000 workstation CPUs?
A) 64 KB
B) 64 MiB
C) 512 KB
D) 32 KB
  • 5. How many PCIe 4.0 lanes do Ryzen 5000 workstation CPUs support in total?
A) 24
B) 64
C) 16
D) 128
  • 6. How many PCIe lanes are reserved as a link to the chipset in Ryzen 5000 workstation CPUs?
A) 8
B) 128
C) 16
D) 4
  • 7. Do Ryzen 5000 workstation CPUs include integrated graphics?
A) No integrated graphics
B) Includes AV1 hardware decoding iGPU
C) Includes dual GPUs
D) Includes integrated GCN 5th generation GPU
  • 8. What fabrication process is used for Ryzen 5000 workstation CPUs?
A) TSMC 7FF
B) GloFo 14 nm
C) TSMC N7 FinFET
D) TSMC N6
  • 9. What socket is used by Ryzen 5000 desktop APUs (Cezanne)?
A) AM4
B) FP6
C) SP3
D) sWRX8
  • 10. What memory mode do Ryzen 5000 desktop APUs support?
A) DDR5 and LPDDR5
B) DDR4-3200 in dual-channel mode
C) Eight-channel DDR4-3200
D) DDR4-3200 in octa-channel mode
  • 11. How many PCIe 3.0 lanes do Ryzen 5000 desktop APUs support?
A) 8
B) 128
C) 24
D) 16
  • 12. How many PCIe lanes are reserved as a link to the chipset in Ryzen 5000 desktop APUs?
A) 4
B) 64
C) 16
D) 8
  • 13. What type of integrated GPU is included in Ryzen 5000 desktop APUs?
A) None
B) AV1 hardware decoding GPU
C) RDNA GPU
D) GCN 5th generation GPU
  • 14. What socket is used by Ryzen 7030 notebook APUs (Barceló-R)?
A) FP6
B) SP3
C) sWRX8
D) AM4
  • 15. What memory types are supported by Ryzen 7030 notebook APUs?
A) DDR4-3200 in octa-channel mode
B) DDR5 and LPDDR5
C) Eight-channel DDR4-3200
D) DDR4-3200 or LPDDR4-4266 in dual-channel mode
  • 16. How many PCIe 3.0 lanes do Ryzen 7030 notebook APUs support?
A) 16
B) 24
C) 128
D) 64
  • 17. What fabrication process is used for Ryzen 7030 notebook APUs?
A) TSMC 7FF
B) GloFo 14 nm
C) TSMC N7 FinFET
D) TSMC N6
  • 18. What is the name of the Epyc server line of chips based on Zen 3?
A) Milan
B) Barceló
C) Rembrandt
D) Cezanne
  • 19. When was Epyc Milan released?
A) March 15, 2021
B) April 2022
C) November 2021
D) January 2020
  • 20. What socket is used by Epyc Milan server chips, marking the final generation for this socket?
A) sWRX8 socket
B) FP6 socket
C) AM4 socket
D) SP3 socket
  • 21. Which microarchitecture do Epyc Milan server chips use?
A) Zen 3+ microarchitecture
B) Zen 2 microarchitecture
C) Zen 4 microarchitecture
D) Zen 3 microarchitecture
  • 22. What process is used for the compute and cache dies of Epyc Milan?
A) GloFo 14 nm process
B) TSMC 7 nm process
C) TSMC N7 FinFET
D) TSMC N6 process
  • 23. What process is used for the I/O die of Epyc Milan?
A) GloFo 14 nm process
B) TSMC 7FF
C) TSMC N6 process
D) TSMC 7 nm process
  • 24. How many I/O Dies (IOD) are in the Epyc Milan multi-chip module (MCM)?
A) Multiple
B) One
C) Eight
D) Two
  • 25. What memory configuration is used by Epyc Milan server CPUs?
A) Eight-channel DDR4-3200
B) Octa-channel DDR4-3200
C) Dual-channel DDR4-3200
D) DDR5 and LPDDR5
  • 26. How many PCIe 4.0 lanes are used for Infinity Fabric inter-processor links in 2P Epyc Milan platforms?
A) 64
B) 128
C) 32
D) 8
  • 27. What feature is included in 7003X series Epyc models stacked on top of compute dies?
A) GloFo 14 nm I/O die
B) 64 MiB L3 cache dies (3D V-Cache)
C) Integrated GCN GPU
D) AV1 hardware decoding
  • 28. What limitation applies to 7003P series Epyc models?
A) Limited to uniprocessor operation (1P, single-socket)
B) Limited to octa-channel memory only
C) Limited to dual-processor operation (2P)
D) Limited to 16 PCIe lanes
  • 29. What is the codename for the refresh of the Zen 3 microarchitecture focused on power efficiency?
A) Zen 3+
B) Rembrandt
C) Cezanne
D) Milan
  • 30. When was Zen 3+ released with the Ryzen 6000 series of mobile processors?
A) April 2022
B) January 2020
C) December 2022
D) March 15, 2021
  • 31. How many new or enhanced power management features does Zen 3+ have over Zen 3?
A) 16
B) 30
C) 50
D) 128
  • 32. What is the maximum performance-per-watt increase of Zen 3+ over Zen 3?
A) Up to 50%
B) Up to 64%
C) Up to 10%
D) Up to 30%
  • 33. How does the IPC of Zen 3+ compare to that of Zen 3?
A) IPC is lower than Zen 3
B) IPC is 50% higher
C) IPC is 30% higher
D) IPC is identical to that of Zen 3
  • 34. What smaller node is Zen 3+ built on, bringing increased clock speeds?
A) TSMC 7FF node
B) TSMC N7 FinFET node
C) TSMC N6 node
D) GloFo 14 nm node
  • 35. What is the codename of the Zen 3+ implementation that supports DDR5 and LPDDR5 memory?
A) Barceló
B) Rembrandt
C) Milan
D) Cezanne
  • 36. What hardware decoding capability is supported by the iGPU of Zen 3+?
A) 3D V-Cache decoding
B) GCN 5th generation decoding
C) AV1 hardware decoding
D) USB4 decoding
  • 37. When was Zen 3 released?
A) November 5, 2020
B) April 1, 2022
C) Early 2017
D) April 20, 2022
  • 38. What is the codename for Ryzen 5000 mainstream desktop processors?
A) Matisse
B) Vermeer
C) Raphael
D) Milan
  • 39. Which motherboard series officially supported Zen 3 natively?
A) 600 series
B) 100 series
C) 500 series
D) 300 series
  • 40. What is the average IPC increase of Zen 3 compared to Zen 2 according to AMD?
A) 10%
B) 25%
C) 15%
D) 19%
  • 41. What architectural improvements did the Ryzen 6000 series feature?
A) Integrated RDNA3 graphics
B) Power efficiency and power management
C) DDR5 memory controller and new sockets
D) Larger L2 cache and higher core counts
  • 42. What is the size of the '3D V-Cache' die added to the Ryzen 7 5800X3D?
A) 16MB
B) 32MB
C) 128MB
D) 64MB
  • 43. How many core complex dies (CCD) can Zen 3 be composed of at most?
A) 4
B) 2
C) 1
D) 8
  • 44. What feature did Zen 3 implement alongside RDNA2 GPUs, branded as Smart Access Memory?
A) DirectStorage
B) Resizable BAR
C) 3D V-Cache
D) Infinity Fabric
  • 45. What is the L3 cache latency in Zen 3?
A) 46 clock cycles
B) 32 clock cycles
C) 39 clock cycles
D) 12 clock cycles
  • 46. What was the L3 cache latency in Zen 2?
A) 39 cycles
B) 12 cycles
C) 46 cycles
D) 64 cycles
  • 47. What is the L2 cache capacity per core in Zen 3?
A) 512KB
B) 16MB
C) 64MB
D) 32MB
  • 48. What is the L2 cache latency in Zen 3?
A) 39 cycles
B) 4 cycles
C) 12 cycles
D) 46 cycles
  • 49. What is the total L3 cache capacity of the Ryzen 7 5800X3D?
A) 64MB
B) 32MB
C) 96MB
D) 128MB
  • 50. Which processor succeeded the Ryzen 7 5800X3D?
A) Ryzen 9 5950X
B) Ryzen 5 5600X3D
C) Ryzen 6000 series
D) Ryzen 7000X3D family
  • 51. What memory type did AMD switch to after Zen 3?
A) DDR3
B) DDR4
C) DDR5
D) HBM2
  • 52. What is the desktop socket introduced after Zen 3?
A) AM5
B) SP5
C) AM4
D) sTRX8
  • 53. When was the original Zen architecture family released?
A) April 1, 2022
B) November 5, 2020
C) Early 2017
D) 2019
  • 54. How many core complexes are in the base core chiplet of Zen 3?
A) Two four-core complexes
B) Single eight-core complex
C) Four two-core complexes
D) One single-core complex
  • 55. What is the size of the unified L3 cache pool in Zen 3 chiplets available to all 8 cores?
A) 64MB
B) 32MB
C) 16MB
D) 8MB
  • 56. What is the size of the unified L3 cache on mobile Zen 3?
A) 16MB
B) 8MB
C) 64MB
D) 32MB
  • 57. What is the size of the L1 branch target buffer in Zen 3?
A) 256 entries
B) 1024 entries
C) 2048 entries
D) 512 entries
  • 58. What does the new instruction VAES stand for in Zen 3?
A) 32-bit Vector Arithmetic Execution System
B) 256-bit Vector AES instructions
C) 128-bit Variable Accelerated Execution Set
D) 64-bit Virtual Advanced Encryption Standard
  • 59. What is the function of the new INVLPGB instruction in Zen 3?
A) Integer vector processing
B) Cache line invalidation
C) Branch target prediction
D) Broadcast TLB flushing
  • 60. What does CET_SS stand for as a new feature in Zen 3?
A) Central Encryption Transfer / Safe Storage
B) Core Execution Thread / System Security
C) Cache Enhancement Technology / Security State
D) Control-flow Enforcement Technology / Shadow Stack
  • 61. How many entries are in the integer scheduler of Zen 3?
A) 96
B) 180
C) 92
D) 192
  • 62. How many entries were in the integer scheduler of Zen 2?
A) 96
B) 180
C) 92
D) 224
  • 63. What is the size of the physical register file in Zen 3?
A) 96 entries
B) 256 entries
C) 192 entries
D) 180 entries
  • 64. What was the size of the physical register file in Zen 2?
A) 92 entries
B) 192 entries
C) 180 entries
D) 224 entries
  • 65. How many entries are in the reorder-buffer of Zen 3?
A) 256
B) 192
C) 96
D) 224
  • 66. How many entries were in the reorder-buffer of Zen 2?
A) 92
B) 224
C) 256
D) 180
  • 67. What is the micro-op dispatch width for floating point units in Zen 3?
A) 4
B) 8
C) 10
D) 6
  • 68. What RAM speed do Vermeer CPUs support in 4x1R configuration?
A) DDR4-2933
B) DDR4-2400
C) DDR4-2667
D) DDR4-3200
  • 69. What RAM speed do Vermeer CPUs support in 4x2R configuration?
A) DDR4-2133
B) DDR4-2667
C) DDR4-2933
D) DDR4-3200
  • 70. What is the codename of the cancelled Zen 3-based desktop processor lineup mentioned in the text?
A) Raphael
B) Vermeer
C) Warhol
D) Pinnacle Ridge
  • 71. In what year did reports indicate AMD was preparing the Warhol lineup?
A) Mid-2021
B) Mid-2023
C) Mid-2020
D) Mid-2018
  • 72. What is the codename for the Zen 4 architecture mentioned in the text?
A) Raphael
B) Vermeer
C) Pinnacle Ridge
D) Warhol
  • 73. How was Warhol described regarding its architectural design?
A) A full redesign
B) A downgrade in core count
C) A modest architectural refresh
D) A brand new microarchitecture from scratch
  • 74. What was the codename of the Zen+ refresh mentioned in the text?
A) Raphael
B) Vermeer
C) Warhol
D) Pinnacle Ridge
  • 75. What ultimately happened to the Warhol lineup?
A) It was delayed until 2024
B) It was released as Ryzen 5000
C) It was outsourced to Intel
D) It was cancelled by AMD
  • 76. Which global issue placed immense strain on foundry capacity during 2020–2023?
A) Global chip shortage
B) Raw material surplus
C) Transportation strike
D) Global energy crisis
  • 77. Where did the global chip shortage strain foundry capacity, affecting TSMC?
A) Worldwide
B) Only in Taiwan
C) Exclusively in Europe
D) Only in North America
  • 78. What type of integrated graphics was introduced to the PC by Rembrandt?
A) Vega
B) RDNA2
C) RDNA1
D) Navi
  • 79. What are the supported socket types for Rembrandt (Ryzen 6000)?
A) TR4, sTRX4
B) FP7, FP7r2
C) FP5, FP6
D) AM4, AM5
  • 80. What is the codename for the refresh of Rembrandt processors released in January 2023?
A) Rembrandt-X
B) Rembrandt-R
C) Rembrandt-Refresh
D) Rembrandt-Plus
  • 81. When were the Rembrandt-R processors relaunched again as the Ryzen 100 series?
A) October 2025
B) November 2024
C) April 2022
D) January 2023
Created with That Quiz — where a math practice test is always one click away.